UCAA - Upstate Collegiate Athletic Association   
 UCAA Homepage 


 

Rensselaer
Baseball
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball
Men's Cross-Country
Women's Cross-Country
Field Hockey
Football
Men's Golf
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Softball
Men's Swimming & Diving
Women's Swimming & Diving
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Men's Track & Field
Women's Track & Field
Men's Ice Hockey (ECAC Division I)
Women's Ice Hockey (ECAC Division I)

(links open in new window)

Rensselaer

2003-04 All-Academic Teams

Baseball
Brian Brzek   Graduate   Aeronautical Engineering   (Woodstock, CT)
Flynn Cochran   Senior   Management   (Kent, WA)
Joe Ihnatolya   Sophomore   Management   (Clifton Park, NY)
Michael Passante   Sophomore   Management   (Highland, NY)
Charles Yarnold   Sophomore   Management   (Budd, NJ)
Chris Sullivan   Junior   Management   (Mechanicville, NY)

Men's Basketball
Greg Harrison   Senior   Information Technology   (Baldwin, NY)
Matt Zepernick   Sophomore   Industrial and Management Engineering   (Northport, NY)

Women's Basketball
Alyssa Comis   Senior   Information Technology   (Sherrill, NY)
Jacqui Ferrari   Senior   Management   (Dobbs Ferry, NY)
Kristin Kaczynski   Senior   Management   (Pleasant Valley, CT)
Amy Morin   Junior   Biology   (Coventry, RI)
Stephanie Pelletier   Junior   Management   (Harwinton, CT)

Men's Cross-Country
Bob Baniak   Junior   Industrial Management Engineering   (Troy, NY)
John Bonnett   Senior   Management   (Smethport, PA)
Nic Engel   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (Hudson, NY)
John Evans   Sophomore   Aeronautical Eng./Mechanical Eng./Math   (Cicero, NY)
Aaron Fitts   Junior   Physics   (Augusta, ME)
Dave Vona   Senior   Information Technology   (Valatie, NY)
Pete Warrington   Senior   Computer Systems Eng./Computer Science   (Rutland, NY)
Matt Welch   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Wayside, NJ)

Women's Cross-Country
Kate Best   Sophomore   Materials Engineering   (Clifton Park, NY)
Claire Lears   Senior   Materials Engineering   (Brookville, MD)
Caitlyn McCullough   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering/Materials Eng.   (Bethel, VT)
Emily Meacham   Junior   Math/Science and Technology Studies   (Johnson City, NY)
Cara O'Toole   Senior   Information Technology   (Clifton Park, NJ)
Rebecca Rosenberg-Beran   Senior   Chemical Engineering/Economics   (Budd Lake, NJ)
Leah Underwood   Senior   Materials Engineering   (Amherst, MA)
Edith Werpachowski   Senior   Chemical Engineering   (West Paterson, NJ)

Field Hockey
Katie Baratta   Sophomore   Architecture   (Belmont, MA)
Alison Haefele   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Ilion, NY)
Amanda Lund   Sophomore   Bioinformatics/Molecular Biology   (Chester, CT)
Jessica Pearson   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Barre, MA)
Elisa Prange   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Arlington, VA)
Bridget Rice   Junior   Electronic Media Arts & Communication   (Bowie, MD)
Patty Rodziewicz   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering/Mechanical Eng.   (Wayside, NJ)
Sondra Sherman   Junior   Management   (Gaithersburg, MD)
Laurie Young   Sophomore   Biology/Pre-Med   (Camden, NY)

Football
Nick Barnes   Junior   Management   (Fulton, NY)
Mark Byrne   Sophomore   Management   (Ludlow, MA)
Flynn Cochran   Senior   Management   (Kent, WA)
Grant Cochran   Sophomore   Engineering   (Kent, WA)
Brent Hanson   Junior   Architecture   (Algonquin, IL)
Anthony Martuscello   Junior   Industrial Management Engineering   (Hammondsport, NY)
Mike Defilippi   Senior   Information Technology   (Smethport, PA)
Jeff Douglas   Sophomore   Engineering   (Chelmsford, MA)
Sal Ferraioli   Senior   Management   (Staten Island, NY)
Scott Gallo   Junior   Management   (Mechanicville, NY)
Eduardo Garcia   Senior   Information Technology   (Monument, CO)
Derek Gribulis   Senior   Architecture   (Kerhonkson, NY)
Carl Harding   Junior   Industrial Management Engineering   (Garnerville, NY)
Pat Hughes   Senior   Management   (Delmar, NY)
Alexander Keel   Senior   Information Technology   (New Woodstock, NY)
David Kenoyer   Sophomore   Engineering   (Plattsburgh, NY)
John Krol   Senior   Civil Engineering   (New York Mills, NY)
Scott Loudis   Junior   Management   (Cohoes, NY)
Brad Morgan   Junior   Computer Science   (Drescher, PA)
Ray Noonan   Senior   Management   (Perrineville, NJ)
Chris Pierz   Senior   Management Information Systems   (Oneida, NY)
Mike Scaringe   Sophomore   Management   (Loudonville, NY)
Matt Verenini   Senior   Management   (Averill Park, NY)
Dan Yanklowski   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Rochester, NY)

Men's Golf
Jonathon Eck   Junior   Management   (Macungie, PA)
Mike Fee   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering   (Middletown, MA)
Sam Lacey   Senior   Mechanical Engineering/Materials Science   (Ithaca, NY)
Mark Wendell   Junior   Applied Physics/Engineering Sciences   (Saratoga Springs, NY)

Men's Lacrosse
Damon Belloni   Junior   Biomedical Engineering   (Arapahoe, CO)
Nick Culotti   Junior   Management   (Schenectady, NY)
Adam Edelstein   Sophomore   Computer Science   (Andover, MA)
Jon Ellement   Sophomore   Biology   (Queensbury, NY)
Nick Gaetanos   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering   (Buffalo, NY)
Rob Messner   Junior   Management   (Summit, NJ)
Lucas Ruglis   Senior   Management   (Kingston, NY)

Women's Lacrosse
Erin Campbell   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Albany, NY)
Mary Beth Cooley   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Ellicott City, MD)
Meghan Gaul   Junior   Electronic Media Arts and Communication   (Pittsburgh, PA)
Elisa Prange   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Arlington, VA)
Mary Roy   Senior   Management   (Rensselaer, NY)

Men's Soccer
Chris Bohren   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Criag DiDomenico   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering/Mechanical Eng.   (Commack, NY)
Greg Goehle   Sophomore   Management   (Selden, NY)
Joe Johnson   Sophomore   Chemical Engineering   (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Chris LeCount   Sophomore   Chemical Engineering   (Stratford, CT)
Nick Ruggio   Junior   Information Technology   (Oswego, NY)
Ed Sellitto   Sophomore   Chemical Engineering   (Hauppauge, NY)
Brian Tarpill   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Deep River, CT)
Nick Tsafos   Junior   Building Sciences/Science and Tech. Stud   (Lake Grove, NY)
Arthur VanHouten   Sophomore   Engineering   (Valparaiso, IN)
Kris Zanotto   Sophomore   Engineering   (Los Gatos, CA)

Women's Soccer
Anne Drames   Junior   Civil Engineering   (West Nyack, NY)
Betsy Farmer   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Pine City, NY)
Laura Feeney   Senior   Industrial Management Eng./Civil Eng.   (Merrick, NY)
Katie Fredlund   Junior   Biology   (Herkimer, NY)
Liz Grammer   Junior   Electronic Media Arts & Communication   (Weymouth, MA)
Corinne Kelley   Sophomore   Architecture   (Georgetown, MA)
Kerstin Kraft   Sophomore   Architecture   (Albuquerque, NM)
Tara Marandino   Sophomore   Architecture   (Massapequa, NY)

Softball
Laura Feeney   Senior   Industrial Management Engineering   (Merrick, NY)
Erin Lennox   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Henniker, NH)
Ali O'Connor   Junior   Management   (Hamburg, NY)
Rebecca St. Onge   Senior   Industrial Management Engineering   (Morrisville, NY)
Lizzie Vitaliano   Junior   Chemical Engineering   (Shirley, NY)

Men's Swimming & Diving
Rick Allen   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Somerville, NJ)
Matt Digeser   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Delmar, NY)
Dan Fabius   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Newton Square, PA)
Pat Fell   Junior   Information Technology   (Waverly, NY)
Bryan Geiger   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering/Mechanical Eng.   (Toms River, NJ)
Randall LaFleur   Senior   Information Technology   (Leominster, MA)
Bobby Monahon   Sophomore   Computer Science   (Brewster, NY)
Anthony Motisi   Junior   Nuclear Engineering/Engineering Physics   (Brooklyn, NY)
Rob Olivo   Sophomore   Bioinformatics   (Hyde Park, NY)
Alvin Peh   Senior   Electrical Engineering   (New York, NY)
Joe Rutkowski   Junior   Info Technology/Management Info. System   (Newington, CT)
Pat Spooner   Junior   Biochemistry/Biophysics   (Fargo, ND)
Richard Woodrow   Senior   Computer Science   (Pasadena, CA)

Women's Swimming & Diving
Jen Byczek   Junior   Communications   (Plymouth, MA)
Sara Chadwick   Senior   Electronic Media Arts & Communication   (Johnson City, NY)
Katie Fredlund   Junior   Biology   (Herkimer, NY)
Meghan Hartman   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Seattle, WA)
Melissa Hershey   Junior   Product Design & Innovation   (Needham, MA)
Jennifer Keyes   Junior   Communications   (Delmar, NY)
Elisa Prange   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Arlington, VA)

Men's Tennis
Joe Black   Sophomore   Computer Science   (Winchester, NH)
Joe Byrne   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Sandwich, NH)
Justin Casey   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Camden, NY)
Rory Delaney   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Burnt Hills, NY)
Joaquin Denoya   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Old Lyme, CT)
Borjan Gagoski   Senior   Computer Systems Engineering   (Skopje, Republic of Madedonia)
Amadeus Lopez   Junior   Biomedical Engineering   (Bellport, NY)
Chris Ziemba   Sophomore   Civil Engineering   (Canton, CT)

Women's Tennis
Saila Gunta   Junior   Biology   (Marlborough, MA)
Raimi Ishikawa   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (Mililani, HI)
Danielle Kocher   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Newton, MA)

Men's Track & Field
Sharath Alampur   Senior   Computer Science   (Ossining, NY)
Lance Chase   Sophomore   Computer Science   (Broadalbin, NY)
Jim Crannell   Junior   Chemistry   (Chatham, NY)
Jonathan Currie   Senior   Information Technology   (Milton, VT)
Jared Girroir   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Guilford, VT)
Owen Kellett   Junior   Computer Science   (Westboro, MA)
Jason Langley   Junior   Computer and Systems Engineering   (Vienna, VA)
Brian Lewis   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Eng.   (Lyme, NH)
Andrew Meloni   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering/Mechanical Eng   (Natick, MA)
Joe Otto   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (West Seneca, NY)
Trevor Tersmette   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Barneveld, NY)
Pete Warrington   Senior   Computer Systems/Computer Science   (Rutland, VT)
Doug Dukes   Senior   Materials Engineering   (Costa Mesa, CA)

Women's Track & Field
Corey Atwell   Senior   Biology/Psychology   (Silver Spring, MD)
Mickie Becker   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Chardon, MD)
Kate Best   Sophomore   Materials Engineering   (Clifton Park, NY)
Michelle Fisher   Senior   Biology   (Pittsburgh, PA)
Claire Lears   Senior   Materials Engineering   (Brookville, MD)
Becky Lock   Junior   Biochemistry   (Ellsworth, ME)
Heather Maffei   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Durham, CT)
Cara O'Toole   Senior   Information Technology   (Clifton Park, NY)
Rebecca Rosenberg-Beran   Senior   Chemical Engineering/Economics   (Budd Lake, NJ)
Kate Worden   Senior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Bedford, NH)
Katie Fredlund   Junior   Biology   (Herkimer, NY)


Clarkson - Hamilton - Hobart - Rensselaer - Rochester - St. Lawrence - Skidmore - Union - Vassar - William Smith

11530323 Pages Accessed Since August 27, 2003