Liberty League - libertyleaguesports.org   
 Liberty League Homepage 


  2005-06 Archives 
  2004-05 Archives 
  2003-04 Archives 

 

Rensselaer
Baseball
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball
Men's Cross-Country
Women's Cross-Country
Field Hockey
Football
Men's Golf
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Softball
Men's Swimming & Diving
Women's Swimming & Diving
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Men's Track & Field
Women's Track & Field
Men's Ice Hockey (ECAC Division I)
Women's Ice Hockey (ECAC Division I)

(links open in new window)

Rensselaer

2006-07 All-Academic Teams
Student-Athletes with a full year in residence at their institution who carry a 3.2 cumulative grade point average into a season of competition are eligible for Liberty League All-Academic Teams. Names are posted as they are submitted by the member institutions.

Baseball
Luke Calzone   Senior   Electronic Arts, Media & Commuications   (Bethel, CT)
Jim Devine   Sophomore   Management   (Castleton, NY)
Dan Fagnand   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Easthampton, MA)
Tim Klein   Junior   Management   (Westwood, NJ)
Adam Lasek   Senior   Management   (Waterford, NY)
Scott Lucas   Sophomore   Computer & Systems Engineering   (Basking Ridge, NJ)
Bob Murphy Jr.   Sophomore   Management   (Mechanicville, NY)
Andrew Novick   Sophomore   Nuclear Engineering   (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Jason Pollard   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Hudson, NY)
Dan Valentine   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Goshen, CT)

Men's Basketball
Clay Hadley   Senior   Electrical Engineering   (LaGrange, IL)
Kyle Jung   Sophomore   Engineering   (Goshen, NY)
Nick Korbas   Sophomore   Management   (North Attleboro, MA)
Michael Visker   Senior   Biology   (Essex, VT)
Sam Zullo   Junior   Management   (Indian Lake, NY)

Women's Basketball
Kristi Baranowski   Senior   Biochemistry and Biophysics   (Liverpool, NY)
Caitlyn Charest   Sophomore   Management   (Swansea, MA)
Whitney Coleman   Sophomore   Electronic Media, Arts, & Communication   (Etiwanda, CA)
Kristin Danbury   Sophomore   Management   (Grafton, NY)
Missy Jackman   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Danvers, MA)

Men's Cross-Country
Bobby Bloor   Senior   Computer Systems & Computer Science   (Rutherford, NJ)
Eric Choudhary   Sophomore   Chemistry & Physics   (Leominster, MA)
Jason Densmore   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Monson, MA)
Chris Donais   Sophomore   Electrical Engineering   (Bradford, MA)
Kyle Herwig   Senior   Aeronautical & Mechanical Engineering   (Merrifield, MN)
Bryan Murphy   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Albany, NY)
Patrick Nakagawa   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (Kailua, HI)
Tom O'Grady   Senior   Biology   (Albany, NY)
Jake Rankinen   Senior   Physics   (Champion, MI)
Ean Saberski   Junior   Biomedical Engineering   (Chesire, CT)

Women's Cross-Country
Nikki Kosina   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Phoenix, NY)
Hollie Leister   Junior   Chemical Engineering   (Angels Camp, CA)
Katie Lytle   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Melbourne, FL)
Steph Mafrici   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Schenectady, NY)
Cathy Malloy   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Valbonne, France)
Julia Moore   Senior   Mathematics   (Valley Falls, NY)
Lauren Schneider   Junior   Mathematics   (Trumbull, CT)
Lauren Carter   Senior   Computer & Systems Engineering   (Freeport, NY)

Field Hockey
Lisa Pak   Sophomore   Mathematics   (Methuen, MA)
Michelle Clemente   Junior   Economics   (Rensselaer, NY)
Andrea Flynn   Senior   Biology   (Guilford, CT)
Emily Carroll   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Rensselaer, NY)
Stephanie Petta   Sophomore   Electronic Media, Arts & Communications   (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Sara Stylinski   Sophomore   Management   (Southington, CT)
Michelle Roy   Junior   Management   (Rensselaer, NY)
Sarah Merlin   Junior   Electronic Media, Arts & Communications   (Sharon, MA)
Kerri Clark   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Saratoga Springs, NY)
Jen O'Neil   Senior   Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology   (Derry, NH)
Liz Szewczak   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Enfield, CT)

Football
Jon Branche   Senior   Management   (Schenectady, NY)
Drew Utschig   Junior   Management   (Harrison, NY)
Tom Rayhill   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Grand Island, NY)
Jimmy Robertson   Sophomore   Management   (Yonkers, NY)
Mark Sangiorgi   Sophomore   Architecture   (Wyckoff, NJ)
Kevin Jordan   Senior   Management   (Bluffton, SC)
Dave Pompei   Senior   Management   (Burnt Hills, NY)
Nick Casale   Junior   Management   (Waterford, NY)
Nick Foglia   Senior   Management   (Watervliet, NY)
Matt Merrow   Senior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Keene, NH)
T.J. Kieper   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Selkirk, NY)
Shawn Herrmann   Senior   Aeronautical & Mechanical Engineering   (Phoenix, NY)
Dave Dillen   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (Grand Island, NY)
Chris Graef   Junior   Management   (Bethel, CT)
Jerry Campbell   Sophomore   Civil Engineering   (New Hyde Park, NY)

Men's Golf
Steve Camillieri   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Croton, NY)
Joe Choma   Junior   Architecture   (Granite Springs, NY)
Bryan Hansen   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Johnstown, NY)
Matt Neeley   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Carlsbad, CA)
Steven Petsche   Junior   Engineering   (Round Rock, TX)
Greg West   Junior   Computer & Systems Engineering   (Westboro, MA)

Men's Lacrosse
Lee Alexanderson   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Brewster, NY)
Alex MacDiarmid   Junior   Mechanical Engineeing   (New Hartford, NY)
Steve Mayotte   Senior   Management   (Wappingers Falls, NY)
PJ McComb   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Newington, CT)
Ryan Michels   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Wilmington, DE)
Luke Murphy   Senior   Electrical Engineering   (Liverpool, NY)
Jordan Quellman   Junior   Electronic Media, Arts & Communication   (Glens Falls, NY)
Mike Sampson   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Columbus, OH)
Jordan Scott   Junior   Management   (Marietta, GA)
Andrew Sidnam   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Camillus, NY)
John Thibdeau   Junior   Physics   (Altamont, NY)
Briggs Thompson   Junior   Computer Science   (South Lyme, CT)
Nick Casale   Junior   Management   (Waterford, NY)

Women's Lacrosse
Sabrina Alimi   Senior   Electronic Media, Arts & Communications   (Dewitt, NY)
Kerri Clark   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Saratoga Springs, NY)
Andrea Flynn   Senior   Biology   (Guilford, NY)
Jenna Lettenberger   Sophomore   Architecture   (Oakland, ME)
Emily Pulli   Senior   Biology   (Clarence, NY)
Carly Strife   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Ballston Spa, NY)

Men's Soccer
Mike Henzel   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Niwot, CO)
Gary Sroka   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Liverpool, NY)
Tim Wisner   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Middleburgh, NY)
Dave Roberge   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Hampton Falls, NH)
Scott Chuda   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Charlestown, NH)
Colin Donahoe   Senior   Mathematics   (Syracuse, NY)
Scott Owens   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Reading, PA)
Mike Prince   Junior   Architecture   (Cincinnati, OH)
John Thibdeau   Junior   Physics   (Altamont, NY)

Women's Soccer
Judy Kastner   Sophomore   Civil Engineering   (West Islip, NY)
Shari Kleiman   Sophomore   Engineering   (Hillsborough, NJ)
Kerstin Kraft   Senior   Architecture   (Albuquerque, NM)
Kerry Reilly   Sophomore   Biology   (Ballston Spa, NY)
Ashley Aust   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Queensbury, NY)
Karen Kraft   Senior   Architecture   (Morristown, NJ)
Kristy Kolb   Junior   Science, Technology & Society   (East Greenbush, NY)
Courtney Sweeney   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Ballston Spa, NY)
Corinne Kelley   Senior   Architecture   (Georgetown, MA)
Tara Marandino   Senior   Architecture   (Massapequa, NY)
Tuesday Fisher   Sophomore   Biochemistry & Biophysics   (College Park, MD)

Softball
Michelle Street   Sophomore   Materials Engineering   (East Syracuse, NY)
Courtney Sweeney   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Ballston Spa, NY)
Katherine Valenta   Senior   Industrial Management & Psychology   (LaGrange, IL)

Men's Swimming & Diving
Frank Cook   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Gahanna, OH)
Greg Derevianko   Senior   Applied Physics   (Wilmington, DE)
Matthew Hiltner   Junior   Electrical Engineering   (Columbia, SC)
Andrew Howerton   Senior   Management   (Grand Junction, CO)
Russ Jarvis   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Barker, NY)
Mike Milligan   Junior   Chemical Engineering   (Saco, ME)
Matt Pasquini   Senior   Computer and Systems Engineering   (Delmar, NY)
Chris Rallo   Sophomore   Architecture   (Penfield, NY)
Mike Scibelli   Senior   Mechanical Engineering   (Springfield, MA)
Kevin Sheridan   Junior   Mechanical Engineering   (Lexington, MA)
Nat Southwick   Junior   Chemical Engineering   (Richmond, VA)
Doug Totten   Sophomore   Biochemistry and Biophysics   (Salisbury, VT)

Women's Swimming & Diving
Katherine Gifford   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Johnstown, NY)
Katie Lytle   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Melbourne, FL)
Amanda Moyer   Junior   Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology   (Woodstock, NY)
Sara Orndorff   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Charlotte, NC)
Kelly Owens   Junior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Ballston Spa, NY)
Karel Schnebele   Senior   Environmental Engineering   (Silver Spring, MD)
Stephanie Tomasulo   Junior   Physics   (Middletown, NY)

Men's Tennis
Ben Rosenthal   Sophomore   Architecture   (Mendham, NJ)

Women's Tennis
Tara Clancy   Sophomore   Environmental Engineering   (Evergreen, CO)
Progga Das   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Orangeburg, NY)
Charlotte Kaplan   Junior   Biology   (Clifton Park, NY)
Michelle Pelersi   Sophomore   Materials Engineering   (Voorheesville, NY)
Kristen Weiss   Sophomore   Management   (Old Chatham, NY)

Men's Track & Field
Bobby Bloor   Senior   Computer and Systems Engineering   (Rutherford, NJ)
Patrick Branning   Junior   Architecture   (Livingston Manor, NY)
Jeremy Burnham   Senior   Chemical Engineering   (East Windsor, CT)
Eric Choudhary   Sophomore   Chemistry   (Leominster, MA)
Jason Densmore   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Monson, MA)
Chris Donais   Sophomore   Electrical Engineering   (Bradford, MA)
Sean Eosefow   Junior   Civil Engineering   (Rehoboth, MA)
Anthony Giacomoni   Senior   Electric Power Engineering   (Wilbraham, MA)
Chris Gonyo   Sophomore   Civil Engineering   (Clifton Park, NY)
Carl Hartford   Senior   Electrical Engineering   (Lancaster, NH)
Kyle Herwig   Senior   Aeronautical Engineering   (Merrifield, MN)
Evan Laprade   Junior   Materials Engineering   (Smithfield, RI)
Mitchell Leroy   Sophomore   Computer and Systems Engineering   (Pennellville, NY)
Greg Mariano   Senior   Biology   (Colonie, NY)
Delroy McEwan   Junior   Architecture   (, )
Justin Metzger   Sophomore   Electrical Engineering   (Clifton Park, NY)
Max Molleo   Sophomore   Undeclared Science   (Gray, ME)
Bryan Murphy   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Colonie, NY)
Brian Rautio   Sophomore   Electrical Engineering   (Phoenix, NY)
Ean Saberski   Junior   Biomedical Engineering   (Cheshire, CT)
Benjamin Thiesse   Sophomore   Aeronautical Engineering   (Centreville, MD)

Women's Track & Field
Alexandra Davidson   Sophomore   Management   (W. Simsbury, CT)
Jen Dias   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Taunton, MA)
Katie Hammond   Senior   Management   (Wellesley, MA)
Grace Holden   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Waldorf, MD)
Nikki Kosina   Sophomore   Biomedical Engineering   (Liverpool, NY)
Holly Leister   Junior   Chemical Engineering   (Angel's Camp, CA)
Stephanie Mafrici   Senior   Biomedical Engineering   (Schenectady, NY)
Cathy Malloy   Sophomore   Electrical Engineering   (, )
Julia Moore   Senior   Math   (Valley Falls, NY)
Sarah Petzold   Sophomore   Mechanical Engineering   (Wilbraham, MA)
Carol Scalice   Senior   Computer Science   (Mastic, NY)
Lauren Schneider   Junior   Math   (Trumbull, CT)
Felicia Tsai   Senior   Chemistry   (Olney, MD)
Laurel White   Senior   Electrical Engineering   (Remsen, NY)
Katie Lytle   Senior   Civil Engineering   (Melbourne, FL)


Clarkson - Hamilton - Hobart - Rensselaer - Rochester - St. Lawrence - Skidmore - Union - Vassar - William Smith - Merchant Marine - WPI

10205039 Pages Accessed Since August 27, 2003